Enforcement Under Disability Discrimination law and Disability Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014)
Niigata Seiryou University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Hiroyo  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40580006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働法 / 社会保障法 / 障害 / メンタルヘルス / 雇用政策 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disability discrimination law provides judicial remedy system for people with disabilities, who face on discrimination on the basis of disability. However judicial remedy, like courts, is not only method for resolving disputes between a company and its employee with disabilities. In some cases, Mediation or arbitration which is provided by administrative agencies is better to resolve that disputes than taking to court. This research focuses on enforcement systems of disability discrimination laws in three countries (U.S., U.K, Japan) and analyzes effectiveness of judicial remedy and administrative remedy in these countries.