Comprehensive study of the systems for the minimum income security in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Taeko  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50313060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 社会保障法 / 最低所得保障 / 社会サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both in Japan and Sweden, the income security system against the unemployment and poverty is constituted of the social insurance (unemployment insurance), the public allowance as the last safety-net and the allowance in the mid of these two systems (allowance provided by the labour market policy). In Sweden, the main part of the unemployment insurance is a voluntary system. The participant ratio to the unemployment insurance is low and a lot of people are not covered by the unemployment benefit. The insufficiency of the unemployment insurance can be pointed as a cause of the high dependant ratio to the public allowance in Sweden. To receive the public allowance, a person shall utilize his/her assets, abilities and every other thing available to him/her for maintaining a minimum standard of living. Both of the court cases and the administrative guideline strictly require recipients to be active in the labor market.