An Analysis of Concepts of Special Educaton Law-Inclusion and Appropriateness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2013-2014)
Bukkyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA NAO  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60509785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害児教育法 / 特別支援教育 / インクルージョン / インクルーシブ教育 / 合理的配慮 / アメリカ合衆国障害者教育法(IDEA) / 学校教育法 / 適切性 / IDEA(アメリカ合衆国障害者教育法) / 無償かつ適切な公教育(FAPE) / 最も制限のない環境 (LRE)の原則 / 学校教育法(施行令) / IDEA / LREの原則 / 無償かつ適切な公教育 / 特別支援学校 / LRE(より制限のない環境)の原則 / 無償かつ適切な公教育(FAPE)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities states that States Parties shall ensure that “effective individualized support measures are provided in environments that maximize academic and social development, consistent with the goal of full inclusion” under the inclusive education system. In Japan, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) introduced an idea of the inclusive education into the system of Japanese Special Needs Education, but it did not aim at full inclusion.
This study clarifies that MEXT’s inclusive education is not consistent with the original goal of inclusive education. For the purpose, I shall compare the legal system of special education of Japan with that of the U.S..