Reseach for Contemporary Agenda and Paradigm of the Surcharge System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA DAISUKE  広島修道大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (10610537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords課徴金 / 独占禁止法 / 競争法 / 制裁 / 経済法 / 制裁金
Research Abstract
Since the Surcharge system of the Japanese Anti-Monopoly Law was introduced in 1977, the system has been used under un-discretionary and strict enforcement by the JFTC. However, it cannot respond to social change of internationalization of cartels, the expansion of enterprise groups, complication or diversification of distribution channels, etc., but the system is faced to difficulty of keeping sufficient deterrence.
My case analysis studies point out that the cases, which can respond to such modern problems by law interpretation, are restricted. And, I give suggestions to the practice of the surcharge system by clarifying the practices and theories of fining calculation in the EU competition authorities, which have the same problems.