Privacy, warrant requirement and computer networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIDORI Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (50389053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords令状主義 / 強制処分法定主義 / 妨害排除措置 / 対物的強制処分 / デジタル証拠 / 監視型捜査 / ネットワーク / プライバシー / 強制処分 / 効力範囲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores how warrant requirement governs law enforcement investigations of digital data. Warrant requirement is relatively well-established for investigations involving physical evidence. But it is necessary to reconsider the premise that an individual has no reasonable expectation of privacy in information voluntarily disclosed to third parties. Digital tracking, such as GPS monitoring, generates a precise, comprehensive record of a person's public movements with low cost. Moreover, People reveal a great deal of information about themselves to third parties in the course of carrying out mundane tasks. Warrant requirement is not sufficient because of difficulty in judicial review. It is necessary to make laws to regulate law enforcement investigation of digital data, especially GPS monitoring.