The Care of Offender/Victim and the Role of Punishment in Countermeasures against DV(Domestic Violence)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHUKUYA Akihiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80386531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDV / 修復的正義 / 修復的司法 / 被害者 / 加害者 / 再統合 / 社会的責任 / 関係性 / DV(ドメスティック・バイオレンス) / ジェンダー / 地域 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス(DV) / 刑罰 / 刑罰思想 / 修復的正義・修復的司法(RJ) / ケア / 災害 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 修復的正義・修復的司法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conclusion of this study was that ①Limits of direct compelling power: Direct compelling power, namely, punishment, the power of the police and so on cannot prevent or solve the problems of DV(Domestic Violence). ②The importance of Violence prevention program: Violence prevention programs should be provided from elementary school. We must take the distinguishing features of districts where programs are provided into consideration, and cooperate with institutions of education and welfare. ③The importance of Care of Offender: there are strong possibilities that offenders of DV themselves were victims. So we should care them.