International Cooperation Necessary for Countermeasure against Organized Crimes and Criminal Justice of Japan
Project/Area Number |
24730053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKI YASUHIRO 名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50453858)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 身分秘匿捜査 / おとり捜査 / 通信傍受 / コントロールド・デリバリー / 公正な裁判を受ける権利 / 罠の法理 / 組織犯罪 / 捜査共助 / 司法共助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigative methods such as undercover operation, sting operation, controlled distribution, wiretapping, etc., exist as countermeasures for international organized crimes. There has been no comprehensive legal framework or systematic consideration regarding these issues in Japan, and as a result, there is no consensus as to where the real problem lies, and there has been confusion regarding the presentation of underlying norm. In this study, I have considered legal framework and systematic positioning regarding this issue in comparison with Great Britain, the United States and Germany.