Studies in the Crime of Breaking into a Residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO AKIKO  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70334745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住居侵入罪 / 住居侵入 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
Through working on this study, I could achieve the theoretical analysis of the elements of the crime of breaking into a residence (Art. 130, Penal Code), that is, the objects ("a residence of another person" and "the premises, building or vessel guarded by another person") and the act ("break"), and have clarified, for example, (1) what requirements are to be satisfied, to say "guarded by another person", (2) whether the Article is to be applied to the spaces for common use of "a residence", "premises" or "building" etc., (3) whose and what will is to be considered, in order to judge if s/he has committed "break"ing.