The legal certainty in peripheral criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Satoshi  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60542107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑法 / 特別刑法 / 経済刑法 / 罪刑法定主義 / 金融商品取引法 / 会社法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the legal certainty of interpretation in criminal law, in order to clarify the range of peripheral criminal offence. Federal In this study, I analyzed the legal certainty of interpretation in criminal law, in order to clarify the range of peripheral criminal offence. Federal Constitutional Court of Germany explains that constitutional law requests not only the legal certainty of statutes, but also the certainty of interpretation. Because german and japanese criminal law have an common issue about the legal certainty, we must consider a introduction of this thesis into Japan, even if criminal justice system and legal culture in Japan differ from in Germany.
the criminal law in japanese security law and corporate law are relative abstract and there are also opportunities that newtype offences can develop. Therefore it is desirable that the courts show the more precisely and more certainty interpretation when they deal with those types.