The conduct norm of omission which does not correspond to a offence by commission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Motonori  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00399784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不作為犯
Research Abstract
A crime of omission is preexisting, if someone who is obligated, do not prohibited occurrence of damage. The research so far do vetted the not genuine failure (unechte Unterlassung) as same as a genuine crime by omission that causes a case of manslaughter. Nevertheless it is important to not only examines not genuine failure, but also intentional act of genuine crime forbearance (vorsaetzliche Handlung der echten Unterlassung), which are not committal equal. This work in hand do discuss distinctions issues of validity and spuriousness bent to the crime of forbearance (Unterlassungsdelikt), definition of success and peril on the commitment of omission.