Decision-making in Terminal Care and Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI KAZUAKI  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), その他部局等, 准教授 (40532677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末期医療 / 刑事法学 / 刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct legal framework of substituted judgment and advanced directive in the context of refusing life-sustaining medical treatment in Japan. For this purpose, the U.S. cases refer to the relationship between self-determination and substituted judgment are researched, and theories on the legal effectiveness of living-will are examined.