Principle of private autonomy in various corporation laws.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hajime  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30621461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会社法 / 協同組合 / 相互会社 / 強行法 / 合名会社 / 合資会社 / 組合 / 持分会社 / 商法 / 当事者自治 / 定款自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied private autonomy in various company forms.
(1)A mutual insurance company: In Japan, it is thought that articles of the companies are completely different from articles of the contracts. But in this study, I received a suggestion from a precedent in Federal Court of Justice of Germany and made a conclusion that articles of the companies could not be distinguished from articles of the contracts definitely. (2) A cooperative: The German cooperative law, which is considered to be the model in Japanese cooperative laws, is premised to be the forced law. I clarified that it was based on a political reason at that time and does not apply now, and therefore I led the conclusion that there is not a premise of the forced law in Japanese cooperative laws either. In addition, I continued and deepened a study of partnership-like corporation forms, which I have studied.