Methodological Analysis of European Tort Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuhei  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10520306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不法行為法 / ヨーロッパ不法行為法 / DCFR / オーストリア損害賠償法
Research Abstract
This study researched discussions about European tort law: the reform of Austrian tort law and Draft Common Frame of Reference (DCFR) Book VI. It showed that the discussions in Europe are suggestive for reform of Japanese tort law. For example, it is important for a matter of form of basic norm on tort law as well as contents and forms of strict liability.