A comparative study on legal treatment of same-sex couple: toward a reconsideration of Japanese marriage law
Project/Area Number |
24730066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA LISA 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20580004)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 婚姻法 / 同性カップル / フランス / ベルギー / 婚姻 / パートナーシップ制度 / 法 / 国際研究者交流 / 婚姻制度 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This comparative study examined French law and Belgian law, as well as other jurisdictions such as English law, for the commonalities and the differences in their legal treatment of same-sex couples who live together. Based on these findings, the study then discussed challenges for same-sex couples in Japan and possible solutions thereto. The study has revealed that, in contrast to those jurisdictions that have already taken legal measures for the sake of same-sex couples, Japanese marriage law, which is characterized by the inequality between husband and wife, should be scrutinized in the light of these characteristics.