Research on the legal structure for protecting the personal guarantors in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013-2015)
Niigata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Shintaro  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (90515248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保証 / 担保 / 民法 / フランス法 / 金融機関 / 貸手責任 / 警告義務 / 倒産処理 / 過剰 / 融資者責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The economic collapse of personal guarantors is one of the serious social problems in Japan. In France, there are many general and specific laws which protect the personal guarantors sufficiently. So the purpose of this research is to analyze such a French legal structure in order to find the best way of protecting them. This research came to the conclusion that “the creditor’s obligation to alert(devoir de mise en garde)” could be the best one.