Liquidation system in law of succession and estate administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Sakiko  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (00540155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民法 / 相続法 / フランス法 / 遺産管理 / 財産管理 / 相続債務 / 遺産分割 / 清算 / 相続 / 遺産共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore system of estate liquidation. In French law, Art.815-17 (Act no.76-1286 of 31 Dec.1976) of civil code, continuing the principle of universal succession, admits that successional creditors shall be paid by deduction from the assets before partition, and that they may conduct seizure of the undivided property. On ground of this stipulation, at practice, the estate is almost always liquidated before partition. To liquidate it by the same way in Japanese law, it would be neccessary to have a new concept and to gain a fresh perspective on administration of the estate. This is a lawmaking problem.