Inequality between Parties and Treatment of Children in Divorce Cases~Focusing on Problem of DV cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Naoko  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (00369612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夫婦の非対称性 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 離婚後の子の処遇 / DV / 離婚後の親子の交流 / ジェンダー法学 / 離婚 / 非対称性 / 子ども / ジェンダー / DV事案における離婚 / 子どもと暴力 / 離婚法における弱者 / 配偶者間暴力 / 離婚法 / オーストラリア家族法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan possesses a unique legal culture in which divorce by agreement largely accounts for the bulk of divorces. In this context, cases brought to a court can be understood as those in which the help of the family court is required. The reason is that in the event of highly acrimonious cases and inequalities between parties, divorce by agreement cannot be reached in a fair manner, which means that a relatively weaker party is not in a position to effectively negotiate any agreement. Acknowledging the abovementioned information, it is clear that a conflict over children’s treatment post-divorce must be examined. With regard to an imbalanced nature of the relationship between parties, social support for a relatively weaker party in divorce procedures is currently insufficient.