Corporate law, METI and FSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAKA Manabu  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20518039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords会社法 / 法形成過程 / 自主規制 / ソフトロー / 新株発行 / 社外取締役 / 敵対的買収 / ルール形成 / 企業買収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent Japanese rule making process, not only MOJ with the official authority over Companies Act, but also government agencies without official authorities on corporate law matters participate deeply in the process. The aim of this project is to clarify the mechanism of their participation and their effects on the rules. Another aim is to evaluate whether their participations are beneficial for a society.
Studies under this project indicates that these new comer agencies function as a mediator for the stakeholders, such as institutional investors, who did not have effective way for reflecting their interests through Legislative Councils or congressman. This will enhance the quality of rule making. However, in some situations, the new comer agencies' incentives are not aligned to society as a whole, which leave the possibilities that their participation will skew the rule making.