Framework of the legal paternity --in cases of the medically-assisted reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuko  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50437183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords親子関係 / 生殖補助医療 / 精子提供 / 代理懐胎 / ドイツ法 / 民法 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to make clear the issue of legal paternity (fatherhood/motherhood) in cases of medically-assisted procreation (insemination with donated sperm, surrogacy etc.).
By analysis of the legal rules for establishing and challenging parenthood by natural procreation and adoption, this research clarifies the elements of paternity; biological and social concepts of parentage, the significance of acknowledgement, and the interest of the child. On the basis of this analysis, I have considered the interpretation and legislation of the parentage in cases of medically-assisted procreation, to promote the consideration of the necessity of revising the legal framework for the requirements and effects of legal parenthood.