Studying the Legal Liability of Interested Parties in Banking Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA NOBUO  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30380140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融法 / 規制当局の責任 / 規制の先送り / 銀行法 / 民事法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The managements will be required to assume responsibility for the failure of financial institutions. Financial regulators are no exception. In UK and Germany, failure of financial institutions has led to liability claims being directed against financial regulators. On the other hand, under US law, regulatory forbearance is widely blamed for S&L crisis and recent subprime mortgage crisis. In this context, the purpose of this study is to examine regulatory forbearance and financial crisis in US. Result showed that the existing regulatory and supervisory framework has structural problems leading to regulatory forbearance.