Fundamental and Preliminary Studies on the matrimonial property regime : a comparative view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Kazuhiko  香川大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (90550426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords夫婦財産制 / ドイツ / ヨーロッパ / 民事法学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the law system regarding the property relations between spouses in Germany and other European countries.It became clear by this comparative analysis that,firstly,the law in vast majority of the European countries contains distinct rules concerning the general regal effects of marriage(protection of the family home,mutual duty of information etc). Secondary,these countries has appropriate rules relating to matrimonial property regimes,in particular by granting to former spouse the right to obtain a fair share of the property of the other.Thirdly,the law regarding the property relations between spouses in these countries has made to contribute a substantial equality between spouses in law and in practice.Then,i come to feel the necessity of considering the matrimonial property system in Japanese law with a particular focus on the European countries.