Study about the separation of secularism and clericalism in religious corporation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KIWAMU FUJIWARA  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30612569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宗教法人法 / 宗教団体 / 公益性 / 宗教法人 / 公益法人 / 法人 / 宗教団体法制 / 公益法人税制 / 不法行為法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying the public good and mundaneness of religious organizations from multiple angles. We identified the issues to be resolved pertaining how our religious corporation system should actually and ideally function in our country by analyzing comprehensively the legal issues and problems religious groups are faced with today. Thus, we elucidated the necessity of defining the public good and obligation required for religious groups to obtain under a new religious corporation system to increase their reliability among the public.