Research on enterprise liability in Switzerland and Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Taro  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (20581672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不法行為法 / ドイツ法 / オーストリア法 / 企業責任 / 危険責任 / 過失責任 / 事業者責任 / 比較法 / 民法 / 使用者責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reaches the following result. First. There are many principles of civil liability in japanese law, and this situation is approved. But on the other hand, this situation is not supported by the grand theory. The lack of the grand theory causes the problem of justice. Second. This research forcuses on austrian law. In austrian law ,there are many institues of judge made law, especially, the expanding of contract law, the analogy of strict liability, the expanding of organ liability in corporations, and the duty of traffic(Verkersicherungspflichten). Third.One of the reasons in many institues of judge made law are the narrow,and obstacle of employers liability. The results are and will be published in the law journals(Aichigakuin Ronso Hougaku Kenkyu).