Conservation of landscape and environment by co-ownership system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITO HIDETOSHI  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30454317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共有法 / 区分所有法 / 団体法 / 区分所有 / 共同所有 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether it is able to preserve the landscape and environment by co-ownership system. The following conclusion was obtained as a result of studying condominium law, land co-ownership system in Kudaka of Okinawa, and German law. Co-ownership system does not preserve the landscape and environment by itself. It is effective when two or more people have the intention and purpose to protect them.