Treatment of secured creditors under the integrated corporate reorganization procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KURABE Mayumi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20367965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再建型倒産手続と担保権 / 担保権実行中止命令 / 担保権消滅制度 / 別除権協定 / 再建型倒産手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two purposes: one is to examine the possibility of integration of the two reorganization procedures under the two acts in Japan; Civil rehabilitation Act and Corporate Reorganization Act, and the other is to examine how to treat the rights of secured creditors under the integrated reorganization procedure.