Multiplex illegal transaction in securities market - sham financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinji  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (00359770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不公正ファイナンス / 偽計 / market abuse / 市場濫用 / 国際情報交換 / EU / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to target the so-called sham financing. Specifically, this study deals with (1) the interpretation over the "fraudulent means" of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act (Act No. 25 of 1948) Article 158 and (2) institutional issues of securities market. To accomplish these problems, I went a foreign business trip during the study period. In particular, a visit to the Max Planck Institute for Comparative and International Private Law in Germany became very useful for this study.
Then, I have published a study (dealing with sham financing) about the case of Painthouse. In the study, I not only pointed out the problems of the ruling, but also showed the personal opinion about the interpretation of "fraudulent means".
In addition, I had the opportunity to report the cases over the disposal of delisting that stock exchange ordered. I have examined the listing rules of the stock exchange in the study.