Study on the general principles of service contracts and the modern significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Yo  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50360045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords役務提供契約 / 民法 / 消費者法 / 複合契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I thought that a contract for the purpose of the offer of services - a service contract - had a certain principle of law unlike a contract for the purpose of the delivery of goods - a sales contract. And I studied a general principle of law applied to service contracts on the basis of the trend of the german law and the european private law. Although there was it, as a result of study, as for a variety of forms of service contracts, it became clear from the side of the customer protection not to be necessarily considered enough. I think that there is room to consider it on the basis of the attribute (ex. consumer) of the customer. I would like to treat that as the subject of my analysis from now on.