Fundamental Research of Litigation to Pursue Corporate Managements' Liabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI YUSUKE  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20585096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords株主代表訴訟 / 役員等の対第三者責任 / 直接損害 / 間接損害 / 地方債証券 / 引受人 / インサイダー取引 / 虚偽記載 / 取締役の責任 / 適用除外 / 429条1項訴訟 / 訴権
Research Abstract
This research project is to analyze litigation to pursue corporate managements' liabilities. The purpose of the research is to inquire into what effective protection of shareholders and investors should be in the current complicated and diversified economic society. I researched derivative suits and direct claims from the shareholders' view of protection to explain the current Japanese Law. From the investors' protection of view, I analyzed the recent development of securities litigations. Furthermore, I introduced the regulations of municipal securities as a part of comprehending realities of financial and securities market in the United States.