The joint administration of a minor's property by person who has parental authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU Mariko  福岡大学, 法学部, 講師 (50609443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords親権 / フランス法 / 財産管理 / 親権委譲制度 / フランス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss the importance of exercising the right of parentale authority concerning the joint administration of property. For that purpose, this study refers to the "delegation de l'autorite parentale" from the French system. (The system includes the possibility that a third party may exercise the parental authority.) As the result, it became clear that cohabitation itself should not grant one the right to administer the child's property. However, it tends to be taken into consideration when deciding whether or not "delegation-partage de l'autorite parentale" (the delegation system, with which parents as the "delegant", and the third party, "delegataire", share the parental authority) should be granted.