Integrated Management of the Amur-Okhotsk Ecosystem and the Applicability of the Ramsar Convention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HANAMATSU YASUNORI  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 講師 (50533197)
Research Collaborator SHIRAIWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授
DA Zhigang  中国黒龍江省社会科学院, 東北アジア研究所, 所長
SIMONOV Eugine  ロシア・ダリア国際保護区, 前WWFロシア極東支部長
KUBOTA Junpei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラムサール条約 / 統合的管理 / アムールオホーツク / 湿地 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア / 中国 / 国際河川 / 陸海統合管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining documents and materials concerning the implementation process of the Ramsar Convention such as the official documents drafted by the COPs of the Ramsar Convention and the Scientific and Technical Review Panel (STRP), it has been cleared that there is a general understanding for the ecological linkage between wetland adjacent to the coastal area and the marine coastal environment in the implementation process of the Ramsar Convention.
However, on the other hand, it has hardly been discussed if there is both an ecological and institutional linkage between wetland located in inland basin area and marine environment, except for a problem of pollution from basin area to coastal or oceanic area.
It can be considered that such a result has been largely reflected by the gap of knowledge or understanding between scientists studying wetland or inland basin and those studying oceanography, as well as the interpretive problem of the Ramsar Convention.