Legal and social issues for medical act by non-medical professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012, 2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA RYOKO  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (10436503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医師法17条 / 医行為 / 非医療者 / 保険 / 法的責任 / 免責 / 学校 / 震災 / 医療的ケア / 注意義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to consider legal and social issues about needs and possibility of medical act by non medical professionals in social context with the perspective that our society is aging at rapid pace and more elderly need more medical support in the future. In the period of study, there were two different surveys from different situation. One is legal enviromental consideration for elderly and the other is enviromental supports by teachers as non medical professionals for children who need medical support at the school.
In the experience of 11 March.2015 earthquake, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare(MHLW)submitted a notice of deregulation of medical act to support a lot of elderly and patients who lost the access to medical professionals. However,that notice is just for emergency situation. The issues remain to consider the possibility of medical action by non medical professionals in normal time.