Legal Realism and Legal Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMO Akira  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70361459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法学教育 / アメリカ / 比較法 / 民法 / リーガル・リアリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied the origin and the transition of American legal education from the late 18th century to the middle of the 20th century. It aimed at clarifying the diversity of the legal education in the United States, focusing on the effect of the legal realism which characterized American legal scholarship. It also intended to relativize the legal education at the graduate level in Japan.