The nationality of the value-added production profit of the personality information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nahoko  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 専門研究員 (50380655)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパブリシティ権の認知過程 / パブリシティ権の最高裁判決 / 人格権由来のパブリシティ権 / パブリシティ権の支分権化 / 実演家の人格情報の保護 / 人格の関連する知的財産に対する意思コントロール / (知的)財産権と人格権との交錯 / 死者の請求権の相続性
Research Abstract
The right of publicity is the right to protect the economical side of the personality information such as the name and the portrait. This research clarified cognitive processes of the right of publicity there is no provision expressly. The right of publicity is personal rights, and also intellectual property rights. Therefore, I suggested that the right should be divided. As a result, a part of the right of publicity can continue postmortem of the person. If it does not limit to the person in question, and the person put the additional value on information, oneself might be able to make the profit that information concerned gives belong. By considering the right of publicity, it could present a way of protecting information having personal value and economical value (Intellectual Property).