The reflection of citizen's value in administrative decision makings: In comparison with environmental law in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
HORASAWA Hideo  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60382462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市法 / 環境法 / 住民参加 / 司法アクセス / オーフス条約 / 大規模事業許認可手続 / 風力発電所 / リスク評価 / 大規模開発手続 / 陸上風力発電所 / 洋上風力発電所 / 環境影響評価 / 環境意思決定 / 環境団体訴訟 / リスクと法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of planning and environmental law, wider administrative discretion have been granted to decision makers due to specialised and technical nature of decision-makings. To regulate the discretion in decision makings, it is important not only to make public participation effective, but also to reflect citizen's value in decision makings. I have studied about this theme to compare with environmental law in the UK where we can see these challenges to be taken up.
I have examined through specific fields, for example the development of onshore and offshore wind farms and the withdrawal of community facilities. As for theoretical analysis, I have researched about the planning and environmental appeal procedure and the procedure of infrastructure projects consent. Throughout these works, I have studied about the reflection of citizen's value in various ways.