The Connection Between Ideas and Movements in Modern Japanese Asianism --- Focusing on Shumei Okawa and Related Persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40447040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア主義 / 超国家主義 / 昭和維新 / 大川周明 / 下中彌三郎 / 血盟団事件 / 大亜細亜協会 / 世界連邦運動 / 不二一元論 / 東アジア共同体 / ナショナリズム / テロ / クーデター / 煩悶 / タゴール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there exists a great deal of research on individual thinkers in Asianism, one does not see any discussions which grasp it in its entirety. In order to rectify this and present Asianism research from a new vantage point, I compiled “Asianism” (Ushio Publishing, 2014). Furthermore, in order to discuss the Greater Asia Association (DAIAJIA KYOUKAI) which drove Asianism in the early Showa period, I published a biography (“Yasaburo Shimonaka --- From Asianism to a World Federation Movement”) which clarifies the ideas and actions of Yasaburo Shimonaka, who was a central figure thereof.
Nationalist reformists including Shumei Okawa also took part in the terrorist coup d'etat in the early Showa period, and in order to clarify the ideological background thereof I published “KETSUMEIDAN JIKEN (The League of Blood Incident)” (Bungeishunju, 2013).