Project/Area Number |
24730110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Naoko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, リサーチフェロー (80612572)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 政治参加 / 女性 / ジェンダー / 選挙 / 地方政治 |
Research Abstract |
Using election data of all the prefectures in Japan since 2000, this project examines how many women became candidates and were elected in prefectural assembly elections. The project also conducted interviews with women local ex-legislators/incumbents and party members about their candidate selection process inside local branches. The research shows three main findings. First, women are more likely to be elected under large district magnitude. Yet, the percentage of women candidates in large-sized districts represented by five or more members is no more than that of four-member districts. The second finding is that the success rate of women candidates in urban electoral districts, such as those of ordinance-designated cities and Tokyo Special Wards, is lower than that of regular cities, towns and villages, though more women ran in the former. Finally, women's participation as candidates in prefectural assembly elections depends on women's partisanship and gender bias of party leaders.