Nature Conservation Groups and Anti-Whaling Activism in Japan: A Comparative Political Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00360793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧力団体 / 環境政治過程 / 政治文化 / 環境NGO / 直接行動 / 捕鯨 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 環境運動 / 自然保護 / NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considers the characteristics of nature conservation groups in Japan by studying anti-whaling activism from a comparative political perspective. The findings highlight the role of local political culture in shaping the moderate causes and strategies of Japanese groups through its exclusion of radical ideas. Another finding is the negative impact of Western groups’ tactics and ideas on the growth of the Japanese anti-whaling movement due to their radicalism not being accepted favourably in Japan. This research also suggests the need to review arguments on ‘global civil society’, ‘global citizenship’, and the role of civil society groups in global governance by taking account of the differences in activism and political culture among countries, as well as problems related to trans-border protests (particularly those protests in the form of direct action).