Comparative Political Research on the Enactmentr Process of Freedom of Information Act in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IGA Tsukasa  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (00608185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報公開法 / 情報アクセスの自由 / 東南アジア / 社会運動 / メディア / 政治的機会構造 / トランスナショナル・ネットワーク / 民主化 / 透明性 / マレーシア / インドネシア / タイ / アドボカシー・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find the factors which promote or hinder the enactment process of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). From the case studies of Indonesia and Malaysia(the Selangor State). I have found the change of political opportunity structure, activities of NGO and social movements, and politicians who have networks with civil society groups were important to the enactment of FOIA in both Indonesia and Malaysia.