Comparative Studies on the Role of Parliament in Governance Improvement in Authoritarian Regimes: The Case of the Gulf Monarchies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2013-2015)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hirotake  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (30611636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガバナンス / アカウンタビリティー / 議会 / 産油国 / 中東:クウェート:バーレーン / 中東 / 湾岸諸国 / 選挙 / 政党 / クウェート / バハレーン / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed the government’s engagement with improvement of governance in response to requests from the opposition to improve the accountability and transparency of the government’s development policy preventing it from corruption.
I have analyzed the process of establishing a new anti-corruption authority using collected public information and interviews in Kuwait. The process can be acclaimed as the engagement of government with improvement of the governance; however it is necessary to follow its development and to analyze effectiveness because the actual authority is still uncertain. For publication, I gave presentations at international symposiums and conferences and received beneficial feedback for summarizing the research outcome in terms of the state-business relations, competition between social groups for political resource allocation, and the effect on development of businesses in the Gulf states.