Performance Budgeting for Local Governments in Chugoku-Shikoku Area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTEKI Yasutoshi  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (00452805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行政学 / 政策評価 / 米国 / ロジックモデル / 業績予算 / 自治体 / GPRAMA / 行政評価 / アンケート調査 / 公法学 / 目標の曖昧性 / 独立行政法人 / 公共組織 / アメリカ連邦政府 / 行政管理予算庁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how local governments use performance information in the budgetary decision-making process to improve efficiency, by providing empirical evidence on performance budgeting among local governments especially in the Chugoku-Shikoku area of Japan. A research paper I wrote, the focus of which is on a legal foundation of program evaluation and performance budgeting, GPRA Modernization Act of 2010 (GPRAMA) in the United States federal government, has been published in an academic journal. In addition, I published the Japanese version of a workbook on use of logic models by a non-profit organization in the United States.