Democratization of Candidate Selection Process and Party Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hidenori  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords候補者選定 / 候補者公募 / 党員投票 / 政党組織 / 政治的リクルートメント / 予備選挙 / 公募 / 予備選挙・党員投票 / 予備選
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Democratization of candidate selection process in Japan. We examined 1) details of “open” candidate selection method which Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ) used, 2) factors which encouraged the LDP and the DPJ to adopt new candidate selection method, and 3) potential effects of reform of candidate selection process on party politics in Japan. We found that, on the one hand, open recruitment system of the DPJ was implemented by the party's central office and "centralized", on the other hand, that of the LDP was generally implemented in district level by local party organizations and details of the system varied by the district. And Quantitative analysis revealed that the LDP local organizations used a candidate selection method in accordance with their organizational needs and policy position of candidates reflected how they were selected as candidates.