Water policy and consensus building: a study for collaborative planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kunji  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (00507973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合意形成 / 河川政策 / 公共事業 / 公共政策 / 調整 / 調整者 / 協働型決定 / 調整者の制度化
Research Abstract
In this study I investigated four cases regarding water policy in Japan and United States of America and classified three types of consensus building. (1) The first is cases that there are different opinions should be coordinated such as Yamba dam project and Isahaya bay one. (2) The second is a case that a local government would play a key role as a facilitator among various stakeholders such as Kawabe dam project. (3) The third is a case that center for collaborative policy would coordinate various stakeholders and improve political performance. The general point is that whether a coordinator would exist or not will affect each political performance in some cases.