An analysis of party system institutionalization in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Osaka City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA Yosuke  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40549680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政党 / 選挙制度 / 政党システム / 地方議会 / 地方分権改革 / 地方政治 / 中央地方関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electoral system reform in 1990s was intended to establish two party system in Japan, and the Democratic Party became the leading opposition facing off against the ruling Liberal Democratic Party. However, the two parties competition did not occur in local politics, in which governors and mayors who acquired political power and influence through the decentralization reform generate political competition around them by establishing their regional parties. In addition, political parties are hard to discipline the local assembly members who are elected by Single Non-transferable Voting system which encourages personal vote to individual candidates, so that local politics are likely to be fragmented. Such multimodal competitions in local politics impede the institutionalization of party system in Japan after the LDP dominant party system collapsed.