Fiscal Policy in the Competitive Authoritarianism: A Case Study of Malaysia after the Asian Financial Crisis
Project/Area Number |
24730123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2014) Fukuoka Women's University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ayame 同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60610227)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 開発志向国家 / マレーシア / 競争的権威主義体制 / 財政 / 財政政策 / 最低賃金 / 社会保障 / 民主主義 / 政党政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the relations between public finance and democracy in a developmental state. In the 1990s, Malaysia was recognised for having succeeded in maintaining fiscal balance and keeping public debt at low level. However, Asian Financial Crisis (AFC) marked a new period when the country sustains budget deficit and has higher public debt than ever. Based on the analysis of public finance and electoral politics, this research argues that the increasing debt and sustaining deficit are due to (i) delayed reform on the public expenditure, which increased significantly after the AFC as pump-priming measures and eventually contributed as political resources of the leaders of the governing party Barisan Nasional on one hand, and on the other, (ii) prolonged revenue reform by the government in fear of losing supports among voters. Delayed expenditure reform results in strengthened sense of resistance against tax raise, making balanced budget even more difficult.