How the End of the Cold War Affected North Korea's Political System?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Atsuhito  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 講師 (40453534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北朝鮮 / 金正日 / 政治体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on how the end of the Cold War, particularly the collapse of socialism in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, affected North Korea's political system. The analysis compared newly obtained data with previously available documents. My argument is that North Korea's adoption of the Songun Idea as a political slogan was directly triggered by the end of the Cold War, although there had always been a belief that the military was the backbone of the country. In short, the end of the Cold War had a decisive impact on North Korea's political system.