Quality of Democracy in the ex-Yugoslav countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30366976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords旧ユーゴスラビア / 汚職対策機関 / メディア / NGO / EU / GRECO / 比較政治学 / 民主主義の質 / 国際情報交換 / セルビア / クロアチア / マケドニア / ボスニア / オーストリア / 汚職 / 国際研究者交流(クロアチア) / 国際研究者交流(セルビア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at analyzing the "quality of democracy" in the ex-Yugoslav region based on the materials collected in the field research, focusing on the history and actual state of the state institutions (such as anti-corruption agency), media and the NGOs as the main actors that check and monitor the public officials. This research has revealed (1) the fact that the establishment of state-institutions such as anti-corruption agency has been achieved in all countries in the region but the actual degree of their influence or power varies significantly across countries and over time, (2) the fact that the check and monitoring of the public officials by the societal actors such as media and the NGOs is not strong, and (3) the importance of the domestic macro-factors (such as economic conditions), domestic actors (such as opposition in the parliament), and external actors (such as EU and GRECO) as key determinants of the quality of democracy in the ex-Yugoslav region.