Comparing the Scheduling of the Chief Executives between the U.S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shunta  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90424944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 政治指導者 / スケジュール / 日米比較 / 新制度論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on empirical studies of the behavior of the Presidents of the United States and Japan's Prime Ministers since the late 1970s, this study tries to answer the question that under which condition chief executives tend to fix their schedule and that what kind of schedule is likely to lead to their policy and political successes.
This study first creates and modifies the dataset about the daily behavior of Japan's PMs made from newspaper articls and President Bill Clinton's first term from the official document on his schedule. The result of data analyses shows that a president is more likely to pursue legislative activities when he/she has rich political resources. In contrast, no such tendency is found for the cases of Japan's PMs, except Prime Minister Yasuhiro Nakasone.