Liberal Democratic Party of Japan (LDP)'s party organizations and policymaking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2014)
Momoyama Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA HITOSHI  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80451764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事前審査制 / 政策決定過程 / 党組織 / 政党 / 自由民主党 / 戦後政治 / 警察 / 自由党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the change of Liberal Democratic Party of Japan (LDP)’s party organizations and policymaking system so-called "jizensinsasei". We reconsidered historical documents and researched new historical documents. Especially, we argued about the reform of Japanese police system from 1947 to 1954. The policymaking system of LDP functioned to stabilize the relationship between the government and the ruling party.