The Effects of Enlarging Local Government Size on Society and Economy using an Experimental Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKochi Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Naoki  高知短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20508725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行政学 / 政治経済学 / 市町村合併 / 自然実験 / 傾向スコア / 民主主義 / 行政改革 / 行政サービス / 政府の規模 / 効率性 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ・カナダ
Research Abstract
This research has examined the effects of enlarging local government size (municipal mergers) on society and economy (democracy and efficiency), using natural experiment and propensity score analysis which bases on the data set of municipal mergers and municipalities in Japan. The result of this research shows that enlarging local government size bring the neutral effect on democracy, and increase efficiency with especial public services.