Politics of Constructing an International Hub Airport: The case of Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA NOBUHIRO  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地政学 / タイ政治 / 都市政治 / 比較政治 / 地域研究 / 国際関係 / インフラ開発 / 日本外交 / 東南アジア / タイ / インドネシア / 空港建設 / 都知事 / 防災 / 災害対策 / ハブ空港 / 地域統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has revealed the complex process about the politics of building an International Airport. The analysis was made through first-hand materials and data from the construction of Bangkok's Suvarnabhumi Airport. The politics was threefold. First it was the center-local politics particularly between the Ministry of Interior, Bangkok Metropolitan Authority and the local Samut Prakhan provincial office. Second it was the institutional fight among the central government, such as the ministry of Transportation, Finance, Military, Interior and etc. Third it was the fight between the Thai authority and the International/foreign authority such as the ICAO and the Japanese government.